0317-All state.jpg

Lizi Arbogast / The Outlook Central Coosa's Noel Jones (11) earned a spot on the Alabama Sports Writers Association all-state first team in Class 2A boys basketball.

Central Coosa’s Noel Jones was the only local named to the Alabama Sports Writers Association boys basketball all-state teams, which were released this weekend. 

Reeltown’s Makayla Langston was named an honorable mention on the girls side.

After yet another dominant season, Jones was named to the Class 2A first team. He averaged a double-double, racking up 23.7 and 12.0 rebounds per game. 

But his other numbers stood out as well as he also averaged 3.9 assists per game and contributed 49 steals this season.

As just a sophomore, Langston earned an honorable mention spot after averaging 12.8 and 11.1 points per game. In 23 games this year, Langston also racked up 50 steals and 34 blocks. 

She helped the Rebels to their best season in recent memory.

BOYS CLASS 7A

FIRST TEAM

Barry Dunning Jr., McGill-Toolen, So., F, 6-6

Colby Jones, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-5

Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Jr., G, 6-5

Duke Miles, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-2

Jalen Myers, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 6-7

SECOND TEAM

Dee Beckwith, Florence, Sr., F-G, 6-4

D.J. Fairley, Hoover, Jr., G, 6-1

Luke Guyette, Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-1

Zane Nelson, Oak Mountain, Sr., G, 6-3

Tim Williams, Mary Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-5

THIRD TEAM

Holt Bashinsky, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-5

Christian Bedgood, Baker, Jr., G, 5-8

Cam Crawford, Spain Park, Jr., G-F, 6-4

Rongie Gordon, Jeff Davis, Sr., F, 6-8

Kelton Petty, Austin, Jr., G, 6-1

HONORABLE MENTION

Demarshia Davis, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-8

Tyrese Elliott, Sparkman, So., G, 6-2

Hunter Ivy, Fairhope, So., G, 6-2

Cole LaRue, McGill-Toolen, Sr., C, 6-9

COACH OF THE YEAR

Solomon Johnson, Fairhope

 

BOYS CLASS 6A 

FIRST TEAM

Mikey McIntosh, Muscle Shoals, Sr., F, 6-5

Aaron Powe, B.C. Rain, Sr., G, 6-0

Brody Peebles, Hartselle, Jr., G, 6-2

Tony Toney, Mae Jemison, Sr., G, 6-2

Kam Woods, Pinson Valley, Sr., G, 6-1

SECOND TEAM

Trinity Bell, Albertville, Jr., F-C, 6-7

Taye Fields, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-4

Zondrick Garrett, Oxford, Sr., F, 6-7

Isaiah Sims, Shades Valley, Sr., G, 6-4

Eiszeric Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., F, 6-4

THIRD TEAM

Antwan Burnett, Sidney Lanier, Sr., F, 6-5

Demetrice Hardin, B.C. Rain, Sr., G, 5-11

Jamal Mott, Huffman, Sr. G, 6-0

RayQuan Taylor, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., F-C, 6-8

Thaddeus Williams, Bessemer City, Sr., G, 5-10

HONORABLE MENTION

Jabre Barber, Dothan, Sr., G, 5-10

Kaleb Brown, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-6

DeiMarkus Sewel, Baldwin Co., Sr., F-C, 6-7

Sam Youngblood, McAdory, Sr., G, 6-3

COACH OF THE YEAR

Faron Key, Hartselle

 

BOYS CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM

Xavier Griffith, East Limestone, Sr., F, 6-5

KeShawn Murphy, Ramsay, Jr., F, 6-10

Reginald Perry, Fairfield, Sr., C, 6-7

Kelvon Townsend, Woodlawn, Jr., F, 6-4

Landan Williams, Alexandria, Jr., C, 6-7

SECOND TEAM

Zamari Brown, Marbury, Sr., G, 6-1

Jordan Chatman, Center Point, Sr., F, 6-4

Shannon Grant, Sylacauga, Sr., C, 6-10

Austin Harvell, East Limestone, Sr., F, 6-6

Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Jr., F, 6-4

THIRD TEAM

Jadakiss Anderson, Greenville, Sr., G, 6-4

Isaiah Davis, Fairfield, Sr., G, 6-3

Jamicah Humphery, Tallassee, Jr., G, 5-10

Jailyn Murray, LeFlore, Jr., F, 6-7

Jay Sinclair, Beauregard, Jr., G, 6-2

HONORABLE MENTION

Caullin Lacy, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 5-10

Vincent Reeves Jr., Wenonah, Jr., G, 6-4

Malik Strickland, Lawrence Co., Sr., G, 6-2

COACH OF THE YEAR

Maurice Ford, Fairfield

 

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

Jordan Bell, Williamson, Jr., F, 6-4

Trey Bonham, UMS-Wright, Sr., G, 5-11

Justin Bufford, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., G-F, 6-6

Antonio Kite, Anniston, So., G, 6-2

Kobe Simmons, Talladega, So., G, 6-4

SECOND TEAM

Brody Baker, White Plains, Sr., F, 6-4

Patrick Burke, Headland, So., G, 6-1

Quandre Burroughs, Clarke Co., Jr, G, 5-9

Cole Maddox, Good Hope, Sr., G, 6-3

Kedrick Turnipseed, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 6-2

THIRD TEAM

Martez Jones Jr., BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., F, 6-5

Donavon McCain, Jacksonville, Sr., F, 6-4

Martavious Russell, Sipsey Valley, So., G, 6-3

Knute Wood, Brooks, So., G, 6-3

Robert Woodyard, Williamson, So., F, 6-2

HONORABLE MENTION

River Helms, West Limestone, Jr., F, 6-4

Elijah McClain, Andalusia, Sr., G, 5-11

K.J. Melson, Danville, Jr., G, 5-11

Sheldon Williams, Escambia Co., So., G, 6-7

COACH OF THE YEAR

Shumbe Hunter, Williamson

 

CLASS 3A 

FIRST TEAM

Andres Burney, Pike Co., Sr., C, 6-8

Kyler Chaney, Holly Pond, Sr., F, 6-2

Cole Millican, Plainview, So., G, 6-1

Alex Odam, Piedmont, Fr., G, 6-2

Connor Smith, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 6-1

SECOND TEAM

Caleb Lewis, New Hope, Sr., G, 5-11

Jamarion Ryans, Hale Co., So., G, 5-11

Silas Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., F, 6-3

Kane West, Lexington, Sr., C, 6-4

Braxton Williams, Thomasville, Sr., F, 6-4

THIRD TEAM

Skylar Hice, Oakman, Sr., G, 5-10

Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, Jr., F, 6-3

Harrison Wallace, Pike Road, Jr., G, 6-2

Tristan Willingham, Plainview, Sr., G, 5-10

Braydon Whitaker, Slocomb, Sr., G, 5-11

HONORABLE MENTION

Oliver Bear, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 5-10

Graham Bradford, Winfield, Jr., F, 5-11

Jacob Comer, Prattville Christian, Jr., G, 5-9

COACH OF THE YEAR

Stephen Chandler, Hanceville

 

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM

Tae Burton, LaFayette, Sr., G, 6-2

J.D. Davison, Calhoun, Jr., G, 6-3

Noel Jones, Central-Coosa, Sr., F, 6-2

Kedarieon Rabb, J.U. Blacksher, Jr, G, 6-4

Ralpheal Williams, Barbour Co., Sr., F, 6-6

SECOND TEAM

Parker Godwin, Fyffe, Jr., G, 6-2

Ryshod Keith, Vincent, Sr., G, 6-3

JJ Jones, Tanner, Sr., F, 6-4

Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, Jr., G-F, 6-2

Willie Screws, Barbour Co., Sr., G-F, 6-4

THIRD TEAM

Malik Atkins, Tanner, Sr., F, 6-1

Corey Boston, LaFayette, Sr., G, 5-11

Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., So., G, 6-2

Isaac Jones, Collinsville, Sr., G, 6-2

Braden Ray, Red Bay, Jr., F, 6-5

HONORABLE MENTION

Cade Ballenger, Sand Rock, Jr., G, 6-0

Devin Doss, Sheffield, So., F, 6-3

Tomar Hobdy, Daleville, So., G, 5-10

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ervin Starr, Calhoun

 

BOYS CLASS 1A

FIRST TEAM

Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, Sr., G, 6-1

Martavius Payton, Georgiana, Sr., F, 6-6

Jawan Petty, Pickens Co., Sr., F, 6-3

GianCarlo Valdez, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 6-3

Chase Vinson, Jacksonville Christian, Sr., C, 6-7

SECOND TEAM

Rashaad Coleman, Florala, Jr., G, 5-10

Kintavious Dozier, Lanett, Jr., G, 5-10

Arayvion Jones, Keith, Sr., G-F, 6-3

Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., F, 6-0

DeWaun Stubbs, Autaugaville, Jr., F, 6-8

THIRD TEAM

Zameron Boozer, Lanett, Sr., F, 6-8

Billy Burnett, Brantley, Sr., G-F, 6-2

Titus Griffin, Covenant Christian, Sr., G, 6-1

Trey Lewis, Millry, Sr., G, 6-1

Jakavian Mayhand, Francis Marion, Sr., G-F, 6-3

HONORABLE MENTION

Jackson Abbott, Maplesville, Jr., G-F, 6-4

Javion Belle, Pickens Co., So., G, 6-1

Will Bonner, Belgreen, Sr., G, 5-11

Ryley Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., G, 5-9

COACH OF THE YEAR

Tommy Miller, Jacksonville Christian

 

AISA 

FIRST TEAM

Tyree Curry, Evangel Christian, Jr., G, 6-0

Phil McDuff, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., F, 6-1

Octavious Palmer, Autauga Academy, Sr., F, 6-5

Tiquale Taylor, Escambia Academy, Sr., G, 6-3

Kurt Tucker, Southern Academy, Sr, G, 6-5

SECOND TEAM

Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, Jr., G, 6-4

Jack Anderson, Northside Methodist, Sr., G, 6-3

Devantae Bowick, Lakeside, Sr., F, 6-0

Landis Boyd, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-3

Sam Rowley, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., G, 6-3

THIRD TEAM

Jackson Blalock, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G, 6-3

Jakolvian Johnson, Evangel Christian, Sr., C, 6-6

Jeremy Lee, Morgan Academy, Sr., G, 5-11

Will Norris, Monroe Academy, Sr, G, 5-10

Francis Okeyia, Springwood, Sr., F, 6-5

HONORABLE MENTION

Javon Christian, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., G, 6-0

Holden Hollingshead, Hooper, Sr., G, 6-0

Robert Stewart, Edgewood, Sr., G, 6-0

David Werking Jr., Evangel Christian, Sr., G, 6-1

COACH OF THE YEAR

Tom Clements, Lakeside

 

GIRLS CLASS 7A 

FIRST TEAM

Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park, Sr., G, 6-0

Aniya Hubbard, Hoover, So., G-F, 5-9

Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., G, 6-0

Kelsey Thompson, Davidson, So., G, 5-9

Nya Valentine, McGill-Toolen, Jr., G, 5-3

SECOND TEAM

Emily Bowman, Huntsville, Sr., C, 6-6

Kennedi Hawkins, Florence, Sr., F, 5-10

MG Lymon, Foley, Jr., G, 5-6

Olivia Porter, Auburn, So., G, 5-8

Ariel Thompson, Theodore, Sr., F, 6-1

THIRD TEAM

Bri Hodges, Austin, Sr., C, 5-11

Reniya Kelly, Hoover, Fr., G, 5-5

Kaitlyn Knight, Foley, Sr., G, 5-5

Elissa Murry, Theodore, Sr., G, 5-5

Sierra Roberts, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G, 5-6

HONORABLE MENTION

Jasmyn Burts, Central-Phenix City, So., G, 5-7

Camille Chase, Spain Park, So., G, 5-6

Alyah Postma, Lee-Montgomery, So., G, 5-3

Emma Smith, Vestavia Hills, So., G, 5-7

COACH OF THE YEAR

Will Copeland, Florence

 

GIRLS CLASS 6A 

FIRST TEAM

Elsie Harris, B.C. Rain, Sr., G, 5-6

Farrah Pearson, Hazel Green, Sr., F, 5-10

Kaitlin Peterson, Eufaula, Jr., G, 5-9

Sara Puckett, Muscle Shoals, Jr., G-F, 6-1

Jamya Tyus, McAdory, Sr., G, 5-7

SECOND TEAM

Alexis Andrews, Park Crossing, So., G, 5-8

Caroline Bachus, Athens, So., F, 6-3

Bre’Anna Rhodes, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., F, 6-0

Kassidy Schnoer, Homewood, Sr., C, 6-2

Randrea Wright, Carver-Birmingham, Jr., G, 5-8

THIRD TEAM

Anna Katherine Eastman, Cullman, Sr., G, 5-4

Alexis Hudgens, Dothan, Jr., G, 5-8

Ananda Hughley, Opelika, Sr., G, 5-9

Kylie Neil, Fort Payne, Jr., F, 5-8

Fantaisa Wilson, Northridge, Fr., G, 5-6

HONORABLE MENTION

Kristin Brown, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-7

Tatyanna Davis, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-1

MaKenzie Hill, Hazel Green, Sr., G, 5-8

Masyn Marchbanks, Hartselle, So., G, 5-8

COACH OF THE YEAR

Devin Booth, Opelika

 

GIRLS CLASS 5A 

FIRST TEAM

Niaira Jones, Charles Henderson, Sr., G, 5-7

Quintasia Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 5-3

Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy, Sr., C, 6-2

Samira Moore, Charles Henderson, Sr., C, 6-3

Shaniah Nunn, Fairfield, So., F, 6-0

SECOND TEAM

Aaliyah Austin, Faith Academy, Sr., F, 6-2

Keiara Griffin, Ramsay, Sr., F, 6-0

Jaden Langford, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 5-8

Jirah Rogers, East Limestone, Jr., F, 6-1

Sakyia White, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., F, 6-2

THIRD TEAM

Destiny Garrett, Pleasant Grove, Sr., G, 5-4

Mia Hollingsworth, Hamilton, 8th, G, 5-8

Naomi Jones, Jackson, Fr., C, 6-3

Sidney Stephen, LeFlore, Sr., G, 5-7

Maggie West, Shelby Co., Sr., F, 5-9

HONORABLE MENTION

Renijah Brown, Marbury, Jr., G, 5-7

Miriam Oldacre, West Point, Sr., G, 5-7

COACH OF THE YEAR

John Welborn, West Point

 

CLASS 4A 

FIRST TEAM

Allasha Dudley, Anniston, Jr., G, 5-6

Madie Krieger, Rogers, So., G, 5-6

Shamari Thirlkill, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-4

Jenna Walker, Priceville, Jr., G, 5-8

Jada Watkins, Sumter Central, Jr., G, 5-9

SECOND TEAM

Adrianna Galloway, Headland, Sr., G, 5-6

Asia Barclay, Anniston, Jr., F, 6-1

Ke’Asia McKinney, Childersburg, Sr., F, 5-10

Taylor Smith, Sipsey Valley, Sr., G, 5-6

Jordyn Starr, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 5-5

THIRD TEAM

Kayla Broom, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 6-0

Laura Lee Keener, Central-Florence, Sr., G, 5-4

Kiana Montgomery, Anniston, Sr., F, 6-2

Chloe Siegel, Deshler, Fr., G, 5-6

Chardai Watkins, Sumter Central, So., G, 5-9

HONORABLE MENTION

Darian Bell, Ashford, Sr., G, 5-10

Kristen Shields, Hokes Bluff, Sr., F, 5-5

Emma Kate Smith, Trinity, Fr., G, 5-7

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jana Killen, Deshler

 

GIRLS CLASS 3A 

FIRST TEAM

Ella Jane Connell, Prattville Christian, So., G, 5-8

Molly Heard, Pisgah, So., F-G, 5-11

Jemeriah Moore, Midfield, Sr., G, 5-10

Ruthie Smith, Lauderdale Co., Fr., C, 6-1

Emma Kate Tittle, Winfield, So., G, 5-6

SECOND TEAM

Morgan Holland, Susan Moore, Sr., G-F, 5-8

Emma Hood, Pleasant Valley, Sr., F, 5-8

Allie Kelley, Straughn, Jr., F, 5-9

Kelly Pickett, Hanceville, Sr., G, 5-6

Aleria Smith, T.R. Miller, Sr., C, 5-10

THIRD TEAM

Kallie Allen, Phil Campbell, Sr., G, 5-9

Skye Harris, Pike Road, Jr., G, 5-7

Hallie Holmes, Susan Moore, Jr., G, 5-7

Shekinah McDaniel, Providence Christian, Sr., G, 5-5

Chloe Womack, Pisgah, Sr., F-G, 5-9

HONORABLE MENTION

Madi Caddell, Montgomery Academy, Jr., G, 5-7

Ja’Nazsia Nettles, T.R. Miller, Sr., G, 5-4

COACH OF THE YEAR

Carey Ellison, Pisgah

 

GIRLS CLASS 2A 

FIRST TEAM

Cordasia Harris, Central-Hayneville, Sr., F, 6-0

Iemyiah Harris, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 5-3

Elizabeth Hill, Cold Springs, Sr., F, 5-11

Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, Sr., F, 5-9

Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co., Jr., C-F, 6-3

SECOND TEAM

Feliah Greer, LaFayette, Jr., F, 5-7

Zakyria Johnson, Ariton, Sr., G-F, 5-11

Mary Beth Long, G.W. Long, Sr., C, 6-1

Derrica McCall, Central-Hayneville, Sr., G, 5-8

Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G-F, 5-11

THIRD TEAM

Madisen Grimsley, Abbeville, Sr., C, 6-0

Hadley Hamilton, Collinsville, Jr., G, 5-10

Makayla Langston, Reeltown, So., F, 5-11

Tori Vice, Ohatchee, Jr., G, 5-9

Toni West, Cold Springs, Jr., G, 5-7

HONORABLE MENTION

Jorda Crook, Ohatchee, Fr., F, 5-10

Serena Hardty, Sacred Heart, 8th, G, 5-2

Lanie Henderson, Sand Rock, So., G, 5-9

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jon Tidmore, Collinsville

 

GIRLS CLASS 1A 

FIRST TEAM

India Brown, Coosa Christian, Sr., F, 6-2

Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 5-10

Ally McCollum, Phillips, Sr., F, 6-1

Bailee Usrey, Skyline, Sr., G-F, 5-7

Neely Welsh, Spring Garden, So., F, 5-11

SECOND TEAM

Ace Austin, Spring Garden, 7th, G, 5-0

Neely Johns, Mars Hill, Sr., G, 5-8

Whitney Novak, St. Luke’s, Jr., G-F, 5-11

Alexandria Orr, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 5-6

Gabby Perkins, Brantley, Jr., F-C, 6-0

THIRD TEAM

Iamunique Bowie, St. Luke’s, So., G, 5-8

Breanna Glaze, Lanett, So., G, 6-2

Faith Johnson, Talladega Co. Central, So., G, 5-6

Ansley Tate, Belgreen, Sr., G, 5-8

Morgan White, Westminster-Oak Mountain, Sr., G, 5-8

HONORABLE MENTION

Tenasia Gordon, Georgiana, Jr., G, 5-9

Imani Thompson, Holy Spirit, Sr., G, 5-0

Timya Thurman, Linden, Fr., C, 6-3

Nina Williams, Elba, So., G, 5-6

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ricky Austin, Spring Garden

 

GIRLS AISA

FIRST TEAM

Augusta Arnold, Southern Academy, Jr., G, 5-4

Mya Brooks, Glenwood, Jr., F, 5-10

Grace Davis, Clarke Prep, Fr., F-G, 5-10

Mae Etheridge, Patrician, Sr., F, 5-8

Chloe Johnson, Lee-Scott, So., G, 5-8

SECOND TEAM

Cahley Acreman, Fort Dale Academy, So., G, 5-5

Magan Chapman, Southern Academy, Jr., F, 5-9

Ruth Dees, Monroe Academy, Sr., G, 5-7

Shelby Renfroe, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., F, 5-5

Mary Baxley Smith, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 5-11

THIRD TEAM

Zaria Johnson, Evangel Christian, So., C, 6-4

Caroline Lewis, Pickens Academy, Sr., G, 5-6

Anna Murph, Lakeside, Sr., F, 6-0

Ashlyn Simpson, Northside Methodist, Sr., G-F, 5-10

Britten Stephens, Chambers Academy, Jr., F, 6-0

HONORABLE MENTION

McKayla Barber, Springwood, Sr., G, 5-9

Lindsey Brown, Edgewood, 8th, G, 5-7

Grace Compton, Clarke Prep, Jr., F, 5-7

Analeigh Givens, Abbeville Christian, Sr., F, 5-7

COACH OF THE YEAR

Wade Goodman, Pickens Academy

 

Lizi Arbogast is the sports editor at Tallapoosa Publishers, Inc.