TPI logo rgb

Tallapoosa Publishers Inc. won 50 awards in the annual Alabama Press Association contest, including 24 first-place honors.

Late editor Mitch Sneed won 11 awards and three members of the editorial staff of The Alexander City Outlook — sports editor Lizi Arbogast, assistant managing editor Santana Wood and staff writer Cliff Williams — had at least one first-place finish. Wetumpka Herald sportswriter Caleb Turrentine also won a first-place award, and the TPI composing department racked up 14 first-place recognitions in the advertising categories, including honors for Audra Spears, Betsy Iler, Amy Passaretti, Darlene Johnson, former employee Hallie Holloway, Tippy Hunter and Shelley McNeal.

“These awards are a testament to how talented our staff is and how much they care about the communities they serve,” TPI managing editor Jimmy Wigfield said. “These are extremely hard-working professionals and we are proud they received the recognition they deserve.”

In all, 90 publications in the state submitted 3,394 entries judged by the Illinois Press Association.

The awards will be presented June 29 at the APA Summer Convention in Orange Beach. Other major awards, such as general excellence, will be announced at the convention.

The editorial first-place awards included Sneed for best feature story, best humorous column, best human interest column, best spot news photo and best online breaking news coverage; Arbogast for best local sports column, best headline and best creative use of multimedia; Wood for best use of graphics or illustrations; and Williams for best news feature and best news photo.

The Outlook staff also won for best in-depth news coverage for its addiction crisis series. Turrentine won for best in-depth sports coverage and The Herald won for best niche publication.

In the advertising categories, first-place awards were for best single ad ½ page and under color (Spears); best regularly scheduled special section (Spears, Iler and Passaretti); best signature page (Johnson); best niche publication (Spears, Johnson and Holloway); and best use of humor (Spears and Hunter) for The Outlook. For The Herald, best regularly scheduled special section (Passaretti, Spears and Iler); best one time special section (Spears, McNeal and Johnson); best presentation of online advertising (Spears); and best niche publication (Spears, Johnson and Holloway) all won first-honors. Spears also won first-place recognition for best single ad ½ page and under color for The Tallassee Tribune.  

Here are all the awards won by TPI: 

DIVISION B (The Outlook)

BEST SPOT NEWS STORY

2nd — BRHS student drowns, Sneed and Arbogast

3rd — Dog not gone, Sneed

 

addiction

The Outlook won first place in its division for best in-depth news coverage for its addiction crisis series.

BEST IN-DEPTH NEWS COVERAGE

1st — Addiction crisis, Outlook staff

 

BEST FEATURE STORY COVERAGE

1st — Our own Forrest Gump, Sneed

 

BEST NEWS FEATURE

2nd — Dog not gone, Sneed

 

BEST HUMOROUS COLUMN

1st — Trial and error in the war against ants, Sneed

 

BEST HUMAN INTEREST COLUMN

1st — Finding the rest of the story of a wayward pigeon, Sneed

3rd — Dog search shows why community is special, Sneed

 

BEST SPORTS FEATURE

2nd — Just for kicks, Arbogast

 

BEST LOCAL SPORTS COLUMN

1st — Don’t put too much pressure on one person’s shoulders, Arbogast

 

BEST NEWS PHOTO

1st — Electrical fire, Williams

 

BEST SPOT NEWS PHOTO

1st — Dog not gone, Sneed

3rd — They lived, Sneed

 

BEST USE OF GRAPHICS OR ILLUSTRATIONS

1st — Making the grade, Wood

 

BEST HEADLINE

1st — What a dope, Arbogast

 

BEST ONE-TIME SPECIAL SECTION — EDITORIAL

2nd — Tribute to Mitch Sneed, Outlook staff

 

BEST NICHE PUBLICATION — EDITORIAL

2nd — Itsy’s big surprise, Outlook staff

 

BEST CREATIVE USE OF MULTIMEDIA

1st — Willie Garrett’s story, Arbogast

 

BEST ONLINE BREAKING NEWS COVERAGE

1st — Fiery plane crash, Sneed

2nd — Fatal fall at fair, Sneed

 

BEST SINGLE AD ½ PAGE AND UNDER COLOR

1st — Lake Martin Tractor, Spears

 

BEST SINGLE AD OVER ½ PAGE COLOR

2nd — Mark King Furniture, Spears

 

BEST REGULARLY SCHEDULED SPECIAL SECTION — ADVERTISING

1st — Lake Martin Annual Swimsuit & Lifestyle Edition, Spears, Iler and Passaretti

 

BEST ORIGINAL / CREATIVE IDEA

3rd — Outlook Halloween Photos, Spears

 

BEST SIGNATURE PAGE

1st — Pastor Appreciation, Johnson

2nd — Salute the Blue, Spears, Johnson and Holloway

 

BEST NICHE PUBLICATION — ADVERTISING

1st — Tallapoosa County Meet Our First Responders, Spears, Johnson and Holloway

 

BEST USE OF HUMOR — ADVERTISING

1st — Holman Floor, Spears, Hunter

2nd — Noel Boone, Johnson

3rd — Holley’s, Spears

 

BEST INNOVATIVE ONLINE ADVERTISING — SINGLE AD

2nd — Alexander City 50+, Spears

 

DIVISION D

BEST NEWS FEATURE

1st — Road costs add up, Williams (Dadeville Record)

 

BEST SPORTS IN-DEPTH COVERAGE

1st — Changing of the guard, Turrentine (Wetumpka Herald)

 

BEST NICHE PUBLICATION — EDITORIAL

1st — Newcomer’s guide, Herald staff

2nd — Dadeville Magazine, Record staff

 

BEST SINGLE AD ½ PAGE AND UNDER COLOR

1st -— Mt. Vernon, Holloway, Spears (Tallassee Tribune)

3rd — Community Hospital, Johnson (Wetumpka Herald)

 

BEST REGULARLY SCHEDULED SPECIAL SECTION — ADVERTISING

1st — FYI Newcomer’s Guide to Elmore County, Passaretti, Spears, Iler (Wetumpka Herald)

2nd — Let’s Play! Horizons, Passaretti, Spears, Iler (Wetumpka Herald)

 

BEST ONE TIME SPECIAL SECTION — ADVERTISING

1st — Itsy the Elf — Itsy’s Big Surprise, Spears, McNeal, Johnson (Wetumpka Herald)

 

BEST NICHE PUBLICATION — ADVERTISING

1st — Elmore County Meet Our First Responders, Spears, Johnson, Holloway (Wetumpka Herald)

2nd — Elmore County Community Calendar, Spears (Wetumpka Herald)

3rd — Bridal Issue of Elmore County Living, Passaretti, Spears, Iler (Wetumpka Herald)

 

BEST USE OF HUMOR — ADVERTISING

3rd — The Furry Kid, Johnson (Wetumpka Herald)

 

BEST PRESENTATION OF ONLINE ADVERTISING

1stThe Wetumpka Herald, Spears

3rdThe Wetumpka Herald, Spears

 

BEST SIGNATURE PAGE

2nd — Home Improvement Directory, Spears, McNeal, Johnson (Dadeville Record)

3rd — Homecoming 2018, Spears, McNeal, Johnson (Dadeville Record)

 

MAGAZINE CONTEST

BEST PHOTO ESSAY

3rd — John B. Scott Trail, Kenneth Boone (Elmore County Living)