adph fri

Another spike of COVID-19 cases has hit the state.

As of 3 p.m. Friday, there are cumulatively 23,333 confirmed cases in the state which is an increase of 859 new cases since noon Thursday, according to the Alabama Department of Public Health. This is an increase of more than 1,700 new cases in the last 48 hours.

There are 377 probable cases in the state. 

According to ADPH's website, probable cases are the total number of patients who have had close contact with a confirmed case, have symptoms meeting clinical criteria of COVID-19 and have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

In the last 14 days, there have been 6,275 new confirmed cases with 86,581 tests given. 

Tallapoosa County added one new case, now at 455 confirmed cases with 66 confirmed COVID-19 deaths. Tallapoosa County still ranks No. 3 for most deaths in the state. There are seven probable cases in Tallapoosa County and one probable death.

ADPH's 14-day count-specific data shows Tallapoosa County has seen 33 new cases and 901 tested in the last two weeks. 

Coosa County is still at 43 confirmed cases with one confirmed death. There are no probable deaths or cases. There have been five new cases and 95 tested in the last two weeks, according to ADPH. 

Elmore County's case count increased by 14, now at 485 confirmed cases with nine COVID-19 deaths. There are 13 probable cases in Elmore County and zero probable deaths. Elmore County has seen 162 new cases of 1,791 tested in the last two weeks, according to ADPH.

Since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, there have been 286,008 tests performed throughout the state, according to ADPH. A total of 361 have been tested in Coosa County, 4,608 in Elmore County and 3,280 in Tallapoosa County.

Statewide, there have been 764 deaths due to COVID-19 and five probable deaths, according to ADPH.

Confirmed and probable deaths represent patients who have a death certificate that lists COVID-19 disease or SARS-CoV-2 as a cause of death or a significant condition contributing to death. Confirmed deaths have a laboratory confirmation of the disease while probable deaths have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

According to ADPH's presumed recoveries category, which will be updated weekly and was updated Wednesday morning, 13,508 people statewide have presumably recovered from COVID-19.

"Cases are presumed recovered if it has been 14 days or more since the case tested positive if they were not hospitalized, or if it has been 32 days or more since the case tested positive if they were hospitalized or if hospitalization was unknown," ADPH wrote in a Facebook post. "All deaths excluded."

There have been 2,202 hospitalizations across the state since March 13, according to ADPH.

Since March 13, there have been 658 patients in intensive care units and 384 on a ventilator. In the medical field, 2,613 healthcare workers in hospitals and doctors' offices have tested positive. When it comes to long-term care facilities, 1,167 employees and 1,966 residents have tested positive for COVID-19. 

All data can be viewed here.

Here is the latest information for each county as of 3 p.m. Friday (listed in order of counties with most confirmed cases first):

Mobile262326890129
Montgomery25431414968
Jefferson233949192117
Tuscaloosa11561563624
Marshall81167939
Franklin665280710
Lee642800035
Shelby5961199320
Walker52352416
Morgan51658492
Butler499202025
Elmore48546089
Madison456195205
Tallapoosa455328066
Chambers427203326
Dallas42129506
Baldwin353101879
Lowndes33698813
Autauga32330066
DeKalb30329565
Etowah298632012
Pike29823382
Houston27946265
Coffee26522101
Russell26521650
Bullock2588328
Sumter257117211
Colbert24133575
Cullman23943941
Hale223165614
Barbour22110921
Lauderdale21648893
Marengo20420189
Wilcox2008518
Calhoun18851833
Clarke17516443
Limestone17528840
Choctaw16656911
Dale16416300
St. Clair15845832
Talladega14939795
Randolph13811158
Pickens13712366
Marion132146112
Chilton12218612
Greene1176375
Macon11710105
Jackson11328103
Winston11115750
Monroe10711542
Covington10615141
Crenshaw1059253
Escambia9915563
Bibb9716551
Henry977632
Blount9521481
Washington868116
Conecuh765711
Perry6210740
Lawrence609370
Cherokee4610625
Geneva467950
Coosa433611
Lamar346670
Clay305742
Fayette268250
Cleburne204211
Unknown or Out of StateN/A0N/A