adph tue

More than 600 new COVID-19 cases have been confirmed in the state in the last 24 hours, according to the Alabama Department of Public Health.

As of 12:45 p.m. Tuesday, there are cumulatively 30,670 confirmed cases in the state which is an increase of 639 new cases in the last day.

Additionally, there are 427 probable cases in the state.

According to ADPH's website, probable cases are the total number of patients who have had close contact with a confirmed case, have symptoms meeting clinical criteria of COVID-19 and have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

In the last 14 days, there have been 9,062 new confirmed cases with "no data" in place of the number of tests given. ADPH has previously told Tallapoosa Publishers all data is subject to change and is quickly corrected when a mistake is made.

Tallapoosa County saw an increase of five, now at 518 confirmed cases. Tallapoosa County has 69 COVID-19 deaths to still rank No. 4 for most deaths in the state. There are seven probable cases in Tallapoosa County and one probable death.

ADPH's 14-day count-specific data shows Tallapoosa County has seen 67 new cases and no data for the amount tested in the last two weeks.

Coosa County added two new cases, now at 52 confirmed cases with one confirmed death. There are no probable deaths or cases. There have been 11 new cases and no data for the amount tested in the last two weeks, according to ADPH.

Elmore County's added 22 new cases to be at 689 confirmed cases with one more death, now at 12 COVID-19 deaths. There are 13 probable cases in Elmore County and zero probable deaths. ADPH's 14-day county-specific data shows Elmore County has seen 242 new cases and no data of the amount tested in the last two weeks.

Since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, there have been 353,611 tests performed throughout the state, according to ADPH. A total of 439 have been tested in Coosa County, 5,799 in Elmore County and 4,356 in Tallapoosa County.

Statewide, there have been 854 deaths due to COVID-19 and 10 probable deaths, according to ADPH.

Confirmed and probable deaths represent patients who have a death certificate that lists COVID-19 disease or SARS-CoV-2 as a cause of death or a significant condition contributing to death. Confirmed deaths have a laboratory confirmation of the disease while probable deaths have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

According to ADPH's presumed recoveries category, which will be updated weekly and was updated Wednesday morning, 15,974 people statewide have presumably recovered from COVID-19.

"Cases are presumed recovered if it has been 14 days or more since the case tested positive if they were not hospitalized, or if it has been 32 days or more since the case tested positive if they were hospitalized or if hospitalization was unknown," ADPH wrote in a Facebook post. "All deaths excluded."

There have been 2,521 hospitalizations across the state since March 13, according to ADPH.

All data can be viewed here. ADPH's dashboard is updated around 10 a.m. each day and Tallapoosa Publishers publishes a report detailing all information around noon each day.

Here is the latest information for each county as o 12:45 p.m. Tuesday (listed in order of counties with most confirmed cases first):

Montgomery33071784685
Jefferson310058782126
Mobile305232197132
Tuscaloosa16371919335
Marshall114083689
Lee9001007835
Shelby8111465022
Franklin784339410
Morgan77582042
Madison727240546
Walker712652210
Elmore689579912
Dallas66041366
Butler579230327
Chambers520269327
Tallapoosa518435669
Autauga44736638
Baldwin435123129
Etowah429762212
DeKalb42738225
Lowndes423128215
Russell37829530
Pike36629134
Houston35464214
Bullock32511199
Coffee31530301
Cullman31252453
Lauderdale30662444
Colbert30341125
Limestone28339110
Barbour27914901
Sumter269129912
Hale264195418
Wilcox25111118
Marengo243246711
Covington23822852
Clarke22120274
St. Clair21054342
Calhoun20857795
Dale20623220
Talladega18946586
Choctaw18564612
Winston17820471
Marion171199212
Pickens17115466
Chilton16921672
Monroe16815552
Escambia16619766
Jackson15937493
Greene1578266
Blount15626101
Macon14712577
Conecuh1447971
Randolph14412769
Bibb13218891
Henry12110033
Crenshaw11611113
Washington949936
Perry9112770
Lawrence7711220
Fayette5910261
Lamar578710
Cherokee5611867
Coosa524391
Geneva5110880
Clay346452
Cleburne234671
Unknown or Out of StateN/A0N/A