Screen Shot 2020-06-24 at 12.01.41 PM.png

Nearly 1,000 new COVID-19 cases have been confirmed in the state in the last 24 hours, according to the Alabama Department of Public Health.

As of noon Wednesday, there are cumulatively 31,624 confirmed cases in the state which is an increase of 954 new cases in the last day.

Additionally, there are 440 probable cases in the state.

According to ADPH's website, probable cases are the total number of patients who have had close contact with a confirmed case, have symptoms meeting clinical criteria of COVID-19 and have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

In the last 14 days, there have been 9,181 new confirmed cases with 92,632 tests given. ADPH has previously told Tallapoosa Publishers all data is subject to change and is quickly corrected when a mistake is made.

Tallapoosa County saw an increase of six, now at 524 confirmed cases. Tallapoosa County has 69 COVID-19 deaths to still rank No. 4 for most deaths in the state. There are seven probable cases in Tallapoosa County and one probable death.

ADPH's 14-day count-specific data shows Tallapoosa County has seen 70 new cases and 1,214 tests given.

Coosa County added two new cases, now at 52 confirmed cases with one confirmed death. There are no probable deaths or cases. There have been 9 new cases and 104 tested in the last two weeks, according to ADPH.

Elmore County's added 17 new cases to be at 706 confirmed cases and is now at 12 COVID-19 deaths. There are 14 probable cases in Elmore County and zero probable deaths. ADPH's 14-day county-specific data shows Elmore County has seen 236 new cases and 1,791 new tests.

Since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, there have been 358,319 tests performed throughout the state, according to ADPH. A total of 440 have been tested in Coosa County, 5,837 in Elmore County and 4,394 in Tallapoosa County.

Statewide, there have been 879 deaths due to COVID-19 and 12 probable deaths, according to ADPH.

Confirmed and probable deaths represent patients who have a death certificate that lists COVID-19 disease or SARS-CoV-2 as a cause of death or a significant condition contributing to death. Confirmed deaths have a laboratory confirmation of the disease while probable deaths have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

According to ADPH's presumed recoveries category, which will be updated weekly and was updated Wednesday morning, 18,866 people statewide have presumably recovered from COVID-19.

"Cases are presumed recovered if it has been 14 days or more since the case tested positive if they were not hospitalized, or if it has been 32 days or more since the case tested positive if they were hospitalized or if hospitalization was unknown," ADPH wrote in a Facebook post. "All deaths excluded."

There have been 2,567 hospitalizations across the state since March 13, according to ADPH.

All data can be viewed here. ADPH's dashboard is updated around 10 a.m. each day and Tallapoosa Publishers publishes a report detailing all information around noon each day.

Montgomery33941797687
Jefferson318759536129
Mobile316432870134
Tuscaloosa16651933835
Marshall118284259
Lee9591029536
Shelby8431483123
Morgan81883782
Franklin799343210
Madison753244006
Walker731656912
Elmore706583712
Dallas68741847
Butler582230727
Chambers529271827
Tallapoosa524439469
Autauga463369710
Etowah453766812
Baldwin449126089
DeKalb44538565
Lowndes424128317
Russell39130450
Pike37329234
Houston37266204
Bullock332113110
Coffee32630871
Cullman32652833
Lauderdale32363594
Colbert31441915
Limestone29440190
Barbour28715101
Sumter271130312
Hale264196319
Wilcox25711268
Covington25423074
Marengo248250511
Clarke23020905
St. Clair21954922
Calhoun21257975
Dale20923540
Talladega19346916
Winston19320762
Choctaw18564912
Marion179201012
Chilton17821972
Pickens17415636
Escambia17219956
Monroe17115792
Blount16526411
Jackson16338033
Greene1578276
Conecuh1518023
Macon15012677
Randolph14712789
Bibb13819091
Henry12310214
Crenshaw11811173
Perry9612810
Washington9410056
Lawrence8111370
Fayette6010361
Lamar598790
Cherokee5611937
Geneva5310990
Coosa524401
Clay346502
Cleburne234671
Unknown or Out of StateN/A0N/A