adph tue

Alabama added nearly 900 new COVID-19 confirmed cases in the last 24 hours, according to the Alabama Department of Public Health.

As of 12:15 p.m. Tuesday, there have been 888 new confirmed cases of the coronavirus in the state in the last day, coming to a cumulative number of 45,264 since the beginning of the pandemic.

Additionally, there are 522 probable cases in the state.

According to ADPH's website, probable cases are the total number of patients who have had close contact with a confirmed case, have symptoms meeting clinical criteria of COVID-19 and have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

In the last 14 days, there have been 13,511 new confirmed cases with 127,292 tests given, according to what ADPH is currently reporting. 

Tallapoosa County is reporting one less case than Monday, now at 606 confirmed cases since the beginning of the pandemic. Tallapoosa County has 69 COVID-19 deaths to rank No. 4 for most deaths in the state. There are eight probable cases in Tallapoosa County and one probable death. ADPH's 14-day count-specific data shows Tallapoosa County has seen 81 new cases and 1,088 tested.

Coosa County is still at 59 cumulative cases and one confirmed death. There are no probable deaths or cases. There have been eight new cases and 135 tested in the last two weeks, according to ADPH.

Elmore County's added 19 new cases in the last day to be at 962 confirmed cases and one more death, now at 15 total COVID-19 deaths. There are 13 probable cases in Elmore County and zero probable deaths. ADPH's 14-day county-specific data shows Elmore County has seen 252 new cases and 1,937 tested in the last two weeks.

Since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, there have been 460,842 tests performed throughout the state, according to ADPH. A total of 560 have been tested in Coosa County, 7,353 in Elmore County and 5,217 in Tallapoosa County.

Statewide, there have been 1,007 deaths due to COVID-19 and 26 probable deaths, according to ADPH.

Confirmed and probable deaths represent patients who have a death certificate that lists COVID-19 disease or SARS-CoV-2 as a cause of death or a significant condition contributing to death. Confirmed deaths have a laboratory confirmation of the disease while probable deaths have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

According to ADPH's presumed recoveries category, which will be updated weekly and was updated Wednesday, 22,082 people statewide have presumably recovered from COVID-19.

"Cases are presumed recovered if it has been 14 days or more since the case tested positive if they were not hospitalized, or if it has been 32 days or more since the case tested positive if they were hospitalized or if hospitalization was unknown," ADPH wrote in a Facebook post. "All deaths excluded."

There have been 2,961 hospitalizations across the state since March 13, according to ADPH.

ADPH's risk indicator dashboard shows Tallapoosa and Elmore Counties at moderate risk level while Coosa County is in a low risk phase. Calculations for each county’s risk of COVID-19 spread in the community is based on number of new cases each day. The number of new cases each day is calculated with a rolling 3-day average to account for fluctuations in reporting, according to ADPH.

ADPH explained the following about the categories:

  • If the number of cases is staying the same or is increasing, the category will be Very High Risk (Red).
  • If a county has decreasing case counts for 1 to 6 days, they will begin in the High Risk (orange) category.
  • If a county is in a downward trajectory of 7 to 13 days, they will begin in the Moderate (yellow) category.
  • If a county is in a downward trajectory of 14 or more days (or has a rate of 10 or less over the previous 2 weeks), they will begin in the Low Risk (green) category.

All data can be viewed here. ADPH's dashboard is updated around 10 a.m. each day and Tallapoosa Publishers publishes a report detailing all information around noon each day.

Here is the latest information in all counties as of noon Tuesday:

Jefferson548677542155
Montgomery424622011105
Mobile421940657136
Tuscaloosa23462408444
Marshall17701127411
Madison1554318488
Lee14331307637
Shelby13571994824
Morgan1128103425
Walker985783525
Baldwin980174409
Elmore962735315
Dallas91053379
Franklin902404316
Etowah7901004413
DeKalb76154595
Chambers643345527
Autauga636460912
Butler632254428
Tallapoosa604521769
Russell56841050
Limestone51856121
Houston51098436
Lauderdale50181936
Lowndes478149521
Cullman47065065
Pike45234755
Colbert42651406
St. Clair41675032
Escambia41129868
Calhoun38774925
Coffee38639793
Covington37230607
Bullock368136810
Barbour35720372
Talladega32364457
Marengo317287411
Hale315237121
Dale30236460
Jackson30251672
Wilcox29413678
Sumter285142312
Clarke28325516
Winston26625003
Chilton26230002
Blount25135771
Monroe24121472
Pickens23818716
Marion236241813
Conecuh21710677
Randolph21616799
Macon19915459
Choctaw19773212
Bibb19622481
Greene1869998
Perry17916461
Henry13614363
Crenshaw12512633
Washington11811977
Lawrence10914110
Cherokee10315097
Geneva8415350
Lamar8010311
Fayette7212361
Clay698662
Coosa595601
Cleburne396131
Unknown or Out of StateN/A0N/A