adphnoonsun

New cases of COVID-19 continue to be diagnosed every day in Alabama.

Nearly 500 more COVID-19 cases have been confirmed in the state in the last 24 hours.

As of 12:30 p.m. Sunday, according to the Alabama Department of Public Health, there are cumulatively 29,598 confirmed cases in the state which is an increase of 472 new cases in the last day.

Additionally, there are 423 probable cases in the state.

According to ADPH's website, probable cases are the total number of patients who have had close contact with a confirmed case, have symptoms meeting clinical criteria of COVID-19 and have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

In the last 14 days, there have been 9,035 new confirmed cases with 96,493 tests given.

Tallapoosa County saw an increase of four, now at 510 confirmed cases. Tallapoosa County has 69 COVID-19 deaths to still rank No. 4 for most deaths in the state. There are seven probable cases in Tallapoosa County and one probable death.

ADPH's 14-day count-specific data shows Tallapoosa County has seen 65 new cases and 1,144 tested in the last two weeks.

Coosa County is still at 50 confirmed cases with one confirmed death. There are no probable deaths or cases. There have been 10 new cases and 111 tested in the last two weeks, according to ADPH.

Elmore County's added 10 new cases to be at 660 confirmed cases with  11 COVID-19 deaths. There are 13 probable cases in Elmore County and zero probable deaths. ADPH's 14-day county-specific data shows Elmore County has seen 234 new cases of 1,828 tested in the last two weeks.

Since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, there have been 344,255 tests performed throughout the state, according to ADPH. A total of 422 have been tested in Coosa County, 5,547 in Elmore County and 4,176 in Tallapoosa County.

Statewide, there have been 829 deaths due to COVID-19 and 10 probable deaths, according to ADPH.

Confirmed and probable deaths represent patients who have a death certificate that lists COVID-19 disease or SARS-CoV-2 as a cause of death or a significant condition contributing to death. Confirmed deaths have a laboratory confirmation of the disease while probable deaths have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

According to ADPH's presumed recoveries category, which will be updated weekly and was updated Wednesday morning, 15,974 people statewide have presumably recovered from COVID-19.

"Cases are presumed recovered if it has been 14 days or more since the case tested positive if they were not hospitalized, or if it has been 32 days or more since the case tested positive if they were hospitalized or if hospitalization was unknown," ADPH wrote in a Facebook post. "All deaths excluded."

There have been 2,460 hospitalizations across the state since March 13, according to ADPH.

All data can be viewed here. ADPH's dashboard is updated around 10 a.m. each day and Tallapoosa Publishers publishes a report detailing all information around noon each day.

Here is the latest information for each county as of 12:30 p.m. Sunday (listed in order of counties with most confirmed cases first):

Montgomery32151723479
Mobile299431705132
Jefferson294357255125
Tuscaloosa15811880231
Marshall107580529
Lee836965035
Franklin778334610
Shelby7651421022
Morgan74779782
Madison701236316
Walker68363238
Elmore660554711
Dallas62839436
Butler574227026
Tallapoosa510417669
Chambers507258427
Autauga42835358
Baldwin415120379
Lowndes415125214
DeKalb41136975
Etowah398744512
Russell35828070
Pike35627963
Houston34562704
Bullock32410989
Coffee31329061
Cullman30251391
Colbert29740175
Lauderdale29660584
Barbour27114411
Limestone26937790
Sumter268127312
Hale258192518
Wilcox24410858
Marengo237239511
Covington22322241
Clarke21519924
Calhoun20557044
Dale20222460
St. Clair20152752
Choctaw18563612
Talladega18245646
Winston17520121
Marion168195212
Pickens16514876
Monroe16215152
Chilton15921152
Greene1548145
Jackson14936073
Escambia14818796
Macon14712016
Blount14625421
Randolph14212418
Conecuh1387701
Bibb12418461
Henry1159853
Crenshaw11410823
Washington929816
Perry8712500
Lawrence7511070
Fayette589931
Cherokee5611586
Lamar548290
Geneva5110680
Coosa504221
Clay326342
Cleburne224631
Unknown or Out of StateN/A0N/A