adph Thursday

View all data anytime at this link

Nearly 2,000 more new COVID-19 cases have been confirmed in the state in the last day and the cumulative number of cases has now topped 60,000.

There have been 60,158 confirmed cases of the coronavirus since the beginning of the pandemic — nearly 19,000 of those have been confirmed in the last two weeks — according to the Alabama Department of Public Health. This is an increase of 1,933 in the last 24 hours.

In the last 14 days, there have been 18,963 new confirmed cases and 148,138 tested.

Additionally, there are 930 probable cases in the state.

According to ADPH's website, probable cases are the total number of patients who have had close contact with a confirmed case, have symptoms meeting clinical criteria of COVID-19 and have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

Tallapoosa County added 10 new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours, now at 672 confirmed cases since the beginning of the pandemic. Tallapoosa County has 72 COVID-19 deaths to rank No. 4 for most deaths in the state. There are now 15 probable cases in Tallapoosa County and one probable death. ADPH's 14-day count-specific data shows Tallapoosa County has seen 95 new cases and 1,130 tested in the last two weeks. 

Coosa County is showing 68 cumulative cases and one confirmed death. There are no probable deaths or cases. There have been 10 new cases and 152 tested in the last two weeks in Coosa County, according to ADPH.

Elmore County added 30 new cases in the last day, now at 1,148 confirmed cases since the beginning of the pandemic and 26 COVID-19 deaths. There are now 27 probable cases in Elmore County and zero probable deaths. ADPH's 14-day county-specific data shows Elmore County has seen 286 new cases 2,380 tested in the last two weeks.

Since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, there have been 550,179 tests performed throughout the state, according to ADPH. As of Wednesday afternoon, a total of 641 had been tested in Coosa County, 8,609 in Elmore County and 5,765 in Tallapoosa County.

Statewide, there have been 1,200 deaths due to COVID-19 and 30 probable deaths, according to ADPH.

Confirmed and probable deaths represent patients who have a death certificate that lists COVID-19 disease or SARS-CoV-2 as a cause of death or a significant condition contributing to death. Confirmed deaths have a laboratory confirmation of the disease while probable deaths have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

According to ADPH's presumed recoveries category, which is updated weekly, 29,736 people statewide have presumably recovered from COVID-19.

"Cases are presumed recovered if it has been 14 days or more since the case tested positive if they were not hospitalized, or if it has been 32 days or more since the case tested positive if they were hospitalized or if hospitalization was unknown," ADPH wrote in a Facebook post. "All deaths excluded."

There have been 7,378 total hospitalizations across the state since March 13, according to ADPH. This number is updated each week day at 3 p.m., according to ADPH.

All data can be viewed here. ADPH's dashboard is updated around 10 a.m. each day and Tallapoosa Publishers publishes a report detailing all information each afternoon.

Here is the latest information in all counties as of noon Thursday:

Jefferson780993050181
Mobile551448445158
Montgomery480624868118
Madison29734095113
Tuscaloosa29312769754
Marshall22061362813
Shelby19722448027
Lee18611521637
Baldwin15792153013
Morgan1516123387
DeKalb118575487
Etowah11751242714
Walker1160871743
Elmore1148860926
Dallas1065597712
Franklin979439816
Russell81152750
Autauga765539719
Limestone74869934
Cullman72977956
Chambers710393132
Houston708114768
St. Clair70693634
Lauderdale69092437
Tallapoosa672576572
Butler662273531
Calhoun65995126
Colbert64559628
Escambia571371612
Pike51938986
Jackson51569413
Talladega50777607
Lowndes500160423
Coffee48345074
Covington478369814
Dale45442253
Barbour44424393
Blount39543591
Marengo388315011
Chilton38736663
Bullock384148810
Hale383265323
Marion365276314
Clarke35229376
Wilcox33415488
Winston33028417
Sumter309156413
Monroe29525543
Randolph290200910
Pickens28621597
Perry27819303
Conecuh26812818
Bibb24325362
Macon24017159
Choctaw22278812
Greene20911499
Washington18014429
Henry16716493
Lawrence16216440
Cherokee14617947
Crenshaw14513673
Geneva11318210
Fayette10415973
Lamar10112061
Clay9610832
Coosa686411
Cleburne637311
Unknown or Out of StateN/A0N/A