Archived Story

Preseason poll released: BRHS, DHS, RHS in ASWA top-10

Published 10:55am Wednesday, August 7, 2013

The Alabama Sports Writers’ Association has released its preseason poll, and if the rankings are any indication, three local teams are expected to do big things during the 2013 high school football season.
The Benjamin Russell Wildcats (11-2 last season) came in as the No. 4 team in Class 5A.
The Wildcats also received one first-place vote and 234 total points.
BRHS’ rival Homewood is ranked No. 3 in Class 5A.
5A runner-up McAdory currently has the top spot, with defending champion Spanish Fort ranked No. 2.
Spanish Fort is the only defending champion from last season that was not ranked No. 1.
In Class 4A, the Dadeville Tigers (10-2 last season) are ranked No. 6, collecting 178 total points.
In Class 2A, the Reeltown Rebels (12-2 last season) are ranked No. 3, and received 257 total points, four less than Class 2A No. 2 Washington County.
Full Rankings listed below:

(First place votes and 2012 record in parentheses).
Class 6A
1. Hoover (34) (15-0) 408
2. Clay-Chalkville (12-2) 297
3. McGill-Toolen (11-1) 241
4. Auburn (11-2) 240
5. Opelika (10-5) 195
6. Mountain Brook (11-2) 109
7. Tuscaloosa County (9-3) 84
8. Florence (7-4) 78
9. Davidson (8-2) 63
10. Carver-Montgomery (12-2) 46
Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (10-3) 42, Oxford (6-4) 38, Bob Jones (8-4) 31, Daphne (8-4) 16, Central-Phenix City (7-4) 13, Blount (6-5) 10, Decatur (7-4) 10, Enterprise (7-4) 5, Spain Park (10-3) 5, Shades Valley (5-6) 4, Foley (8-4) 3.

Class 5A
1. McAdory (17) (14-1) 348
2. Spanish Fort (12) (14-1) 321
3. Homewood (3) (9-2) 249
4. Benjamin Russell (1) (11-2) 234
5. Jackson (1) (9-2) 217
6. St.Paul’s (11-3) 135
7. Hartselle (8-5) 108
8. Muscle Shoals (13-1) 95
9. Cullman (10-3) 80
10. Demopolis (9-3) 72

Others receiving votes:  Briarwood Chr. (6-7) 40; Eufaula (8-3) 19, Vigor (8-4) 10, Fort Payne (10-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (6-4) 4, Russellville (9-3) 1, Wenonah (10-2) 1.
Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (28) (13-2) 389
2. Oneonta (6) (14-1) 319
3. Calera (8-3) 229
4. Charles Henderson (9-4) 215
5. Central-Clay Co. (10-2) 182
6. Dadeville (10-2) 178
7. Beauregard (11-2) 104
8. Dora (12-2) 75
9. Madison Co. (12-2) 73
10. Cleburne Co. (5-5) 58
Others receiving votes: J.O.Johnson (11-2) 41, Tallassee (9-3) 27, Munford (8-4) 18, Thomasville (8-3) 12, Andalusia (6-5) 6, Lincoln (6-6) 5, DAR (5-6) 3, Sardis (6-5) 2, Central-Florence (7-4) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-8) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (33) (13-2) 405
2. Leeds (1) (11-2) 297
3. Piedmont (11-1) 253
4. Fayette Co. (12-3) 252
5. Straughn (9-4) 188
6. T.R. Miller (10-2) 169
7. Deshler (9-4) 90
8. Daleville (10-1) 70
9. Geraldine (9-3) 62
10. Hamilton (10-1) 52
Others receiving votes: W.S. Neal (9-3) 40, Opp (6-4) 16, Trinity (9-3) 15, Hanceville (7-4) 11, Bayside (7-5) 10, Lauderdale Co. (12-2) 7, Colbert Co. (8-5) 1.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (33) (14-0) 404
2. Washington Co. (1)(13-2) 261
3. Reeltown (12-2) 257
4. Walter Wellborn (9-3) 222
5. Fyffe (11-1) 184
6. Oakman (10-2) 174
7. Mobile Chr. (9-4) 116
8. G.W. Long (10-2) 113
9. Lanett (8-2) 53
10. Woodland (10-3)43
Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (9-4) 37, Sweet Water (11-3) 27, N. Sand Mountain (8-3) 20, Fultondale (10-3) 11, Cottonwood (5-5) 5, Elba (6-5) 4, Ohatchee (2-8) 4, Sand Rock (5-6) 2, Sheffield (6-6) 1.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (26) (15-0) 376
2. Marion Co. (2) (13-2) 263
3. Linden (2) (11-2) 259
4. Pickens Co. (3) (11-3) 246
5. Maplesville (1) (11-2) 238
6. Addison (7-3) 141
7. R.A. Hubbard (7-5) 90
8. Geneva Co. (8-3) 89
9. Hackleburg (10-2) 73
10. Berry (8-5) 62
Others receiving votes: Notasulga (8-4) 37, Ragland (9-1) 24, Gaylesville (3-7) 13, Hubbertville (9-4) 11, Parrish (5-5) 9, McIntosh (8-6) 4, Spring Garden (9-3) 2, Cedar Bluff (10-1) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (31) (14-0) 399
2. Clarke Prep (2) (11-2) 309
3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (13-0) 255
4. Restoration (13-1) 187
5. Pickens Acad. (10-3) 164
6. Fort Dale Acad. (8-4) 154
7. Pike Liberal. (1-9) 137
8. Lee-Scott (11-2) 93
9. Crenshaw Chr. (7-5) 69
10. Macon-East (6-5) 63
Others receiving votes: Ashford Acad. (9-4) 48, Monroe Acad. (10-2) 34, Sparta Acad. (5-6) 8, Glenwood Acad. (7-4) 7, Escambia Acad. (6-5) 4, Marengo Acad. (7-5) 3, Autauga Acad. (10-2) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (4-7) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-7) 1.

Editor's Picks

Kilgore ‘all aboard’ for holiday fun

  Rodney Kilgore has spent the last four years portraying popular railroad conductors. For most of the year, he wears striped overalls and goes to ... Read more

BRHS’ Fuller qualifies for USA Jr. Team

A Benjamin Russell Wildcat now represents the U.S.A for track and field. Read more

restaurant