Archived Story

Art exhibit winners

Published 8:49am Wednesday, April 10, 2013

The Alexander City Schools Education Foundation announced winners Monday in its annual art exhibit, which is on display in city hall until April 12. Winners are as follows:

Adult Drawing/Pencil/Charcoal

- First Place – Hannah Adamson

- Second Place – Audra Spears

- Third Place – Chris Mullins

- Honorable Mention – Audra Spears

Adult Mixed Medium

- First Place – Martha McKnight

- Second Place – Dotty Holdren

- Third Place – Langley Tolbert

- Honorable Mention – Betty Coldren

Adult Photography/Digital Art/Graphic Art

- First Place – Debbie Blackmon

- Second Place – John Denney

- Third Place – John Denney

- Honorable Mention – Debbie Blackmon

Adult Oil/Watercolor/Pastel/Acrylic

- First Place – Hannah Adamson

- Second Place – Rosemary Brigham

- Third Place – Pat Bice

- Honorable Mention – Langley Tolbert

Adult Three-Dimensional Art

- First Place – Sylvie Popov

- Second Place – Liz-Beth Duncan Bermingham

- Third Place – Doug Roberts

- Honorable Mention – Sylvie Popov

Young Adult Drawing/Pencil Charcoal

- First Place – Alex Brazzell

- Second Place – Malik Stephenson

- Third Place – Maddie Sims

- Honorable Mention – Ryan Pearson

Young Adult Oil/Watercolor/Pastel/Acrylic

- First Place – Brandon Merced

- Second Place – Mary Grace Staples

- Third Place – Dylan McDaniel

- Honorable Mention – Shannon Partridge

Young Adult Mixed Medium

- First Place – Zatamoron Bonson

- Second Place – Cody Kent

- Third Place – Jamie Johnson

- Honorable Mention – Brianna Graham

Children’s Category

- First Place – Megan Harris

- Second Place – Bea Graves

- Third Place – Joshua Alexander

Speciality Awards

- Beth Jordan Memorial Specialty Award: Dottie Holdren

- Alex City Arts Specialty Award: Hannah Adamson

- Kitty Dark Kids Art Camp Specialty Award: Sylvie Popov

- Sarah C. Towery Art Colony Specialty Award:  Mary Grace Staples

Editor's Picks

Kilgore ‘all aboard’ for holiday fun

  Rodney Kilgore has spent the last four years portraying popular railroad conductors. For most of the year, he wears striped overalls and goes to ... Read more

BRHS’ Fuller qualifies for USA Jr. Team

A Benjamin Russell Wildcat now represents the U.S.A for track and field. Read more